Classes
A character class is chosen once at world start and is permanent for that character -- it fixes a set of positive/negative traits (stat modifiers) and a set of starting gear.
Source: config/characterclasses.json, config/traits.json. Full details →
Filters
| Class | Traits | Gear | Mod |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackguard | Soldier Hardy Merciless Ravenous Nearsighted Heavyhanded | 5 items | game |
| Clockmaker | Precise Technical Fleetfooted Frail Nervous Tinkerer | 7 items | game |
| Commoner | 5 items | game | |
| Hunter | Focused Resourceful Fleetfooted Bowyer Farsighted Claustrophobic | 8 items | game |
| Malefactor | Forager Pilferer Furtive Improviser Frail Nervous | 9 items | game |
| Tailor | Clothier Mender Civil Weak Kind | 8 items | game |
All traits
Every trait that can appear on a class above. attributes are the raw stat
modifiers the game applies (e.g. walkspeed: 0.1 means +10% walk speed); shown here
as a labeled, signed value rather than converted to a fixed unit, since the modifier meaning
varies per key.
Filters
| Trait | Type | Effects | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowyer | positive | Exclusive craftable bows and arrows | |
| Civil | negative |
Forage Drop Rate: -0.1 |
|
| Claustrophobic | negative |
Ore Drop Rate: -0.15Mining Speed Mul: -0.1 |
|
| Clothier | positive | Exclusive craftable sewing kit and clothes | |
| Farsighted | negative |
Melee Weapons Damage: -0.15 |
|
| Fleetfooted | positive |
Walkspeed: +0.1 |
|
| Focused | positive |
Ranged Weapons Damage: +0.2Ranged Weapons Acc: +0.3Bow Drawing Strength: +0.2 |
|
| Forager | positive |
Forage Drop Rate: +0.1Wild Crop Drop Rate: +0.2 |
|
| Frail | negative |
Maxhealth Extra Points: -2.5Bow Drawing Strength: -0.25 |
|
| Furtive | positive |
Animal Seeking Range: -0.35 |
|
| Hardy | positive |
Mining Speed Mul: +0.1Maxhealth Extra Points: +5 |
|
| Heavyhanded | negative |
Vessel Contents Drop Rate: -0.1Forage Drop Rate: -0.15Wild Crop Drop Rate: -0.2 |
|
| Improviser | positive | Exclusive craftable sling | |
| Kind | negative |
Animal Loot Drop Rate: -0.1Animal Harvesting Time: +0.25 |
|
| Mender | positive |
Armor Durability Loss: -0.25 |
|
| Merciless | positive | Exclusive craftable Blackguard shortsword and shield | |
| Nearsighted | negative |
Ranged Weapons Damage: -0.15 |
|
| Nervous | negative |
Melee Weapons Damage: -0.15 |
|
| Pilferer | positive |
Vessel Contents Drop Rate: +0.15Rusty Gear Drop Rate: +0.1Whole Vessel Loot Chance: +0.12 |
|
| Precise | positive |
Mechanicals Damage: +0.4705 |
|
| Ravenous | negative |
Hungerrate: +0.3 |
|
| Resourceful | positive |
Animal Loot Drop Rate: +0.1Animal Harvesting Time: -0.25 |
|
| Soldier | positive |
Melee Weapons Damage: +0.3Armor Durability Loss: -0.15Armor Walk Speed Affectedness: -0.25 |
|
| Technical | positive |
Temporal Gear TLRepair Cost: -1 |
|
| Tinkerer | positive | Exclusive craftable device to tame locusts | |
| Weak | negative |
Maxhealth Extra Points: -2Mining Speed Mul: -0.1 |